Barbara Keeley MP

LABOUR MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT FOR WORSLEY AND ECCLES SOUTH

Biography

About Barbara

Barbara Keeley was elected as the MP for Worsley in May 2005 and re-elected as the MP for Worsley and Eccles South in May 2010. 

The new Worsley and Eccles South constituency includes the Worsley, Boothstown and Ellenbrook, Walkden South, Walkden North and Little Hulton wards of the old Worsley constituency. It now also includes Irlam, Cadishead, Barton and Winton wards.

Barbara's background

Barbara was brought up in Leeds attending Mount St Mary’s College and studied at Salford University, gaining a BA in Politics and Contemporary History.

Barbara has much useful career experience in the private and voluntary sectors. Her early career was in the Information Technology Industry, working as a Systems Engineer and Systems Engineering Manager for IBM. Barbara also served as a councillor for 9 years in Trafford where she was council cabinet member for Education and services for children and young people, responsible for a budget of over £100 million. Barbara also worked as an adviser on community regeneration projects across Greater Manchester and as an adviser to a national charity for carers, for whom she co-wrote three national reports on carers’ issues.

Barbara is a member of the GMB union, Lancashire region.

Barbara's work in Westminster

Barbara is Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer, Ed Balls MP. She is a member of the Commons Health Select Committee and chair of the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Social Care.

Barbara is also co-chair (with Baroness Tanni Grey-Thompson) of the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Women's Sport. Barbara's work in Parliament to promote women's sport was recognised by a Silver Award in the Sports Parliamentarian of the Year awards in December 2012.

Barbara was Shadow Communities and Local Government Minister from October 2010 to October 2011.

Barbara was a Shadow Health Minister and Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons from May 2010 until October 2010. From June 2009 until May 2010 Barbara was Deputy Leader of the House of Commons. She was an Assistant Government Whip between September 2008 and May 2009.

Barbara previously had a role as Parliamentary Private Secretary to Harriet Harman as Minister for Women and Equality from June 2007. She was also Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Cabinet Office in February 2006 and a Parliamentary Private Secretary to Jim Murphy MP at the Department of Work and Pensions from 2006 to 2007.

As a backbench MP, Barbara became vice-chair of the All Party Parliamentary Group on Carers and led debates on improving the quality of services to support carers. She introduced two Private Members Bills on the Identification and Support of Carers. In June 2007, Barbara was appointed by Gordon Brown to lead the Labour Party's manifesto work on Social Care. Barbara was Parliamentary Champion for Carers week in 2007 and at the end of 2008 she was awarded the Charity Champions Social Welfare Award for helping to make sure carers voices are heard in Parliament.

Barbara has served on the Constitutional Affairs Select Committee of the House of Commons.

Barbara's policy interests include Social Care and Carers, Women’s Sport and Fitness and Economic Growth and Regeneration. 

Barbara's work in Worsley and Eccles South constituency

As well as working to improve life for carers and trying to increase the number of girls and women taking part in a sport or fitness activity, Barbara has worked on many campaigns on behalf of her Worsley and Eccles South constituents.

Barbara has campaigned for several years to protect the Greenbelt and green open spaces in the constituency, including the land at Burgess Farm in Walkden.  She also campaigned successfully against the continued extraction of peat at Chat Moss.

Barbara has worked to improve local rail and bus services and is against changes to the M60 that would bring lanes of traffic closer to residents' homes. She has also campaigned to improve road safety at an accident black spot on the East Lancashire Road and was against the Congestion Charge.

Barbara works to improve facilities for young people and to provide better opportunities for sports and physical activities for girls and young women.

Barbara works with local police and neighbourhood managers against anti-social behaviour and reducing crime. She has also campaigned to prevent assaults on fire-fighters in Salford.

The Labour Party will place cookies on your computer to help us make this website better.

Please read this to review the updates about which cookies we use and what information we collect on our site.

To find out more about these cookies, see our privacy notice. Use of this site confirms your acceptance of these cookies.